Privacy Policy

Owner and Data Controller

We take information privacy seriously and want you to be assured that your personal information is safe with us. This Privacy Policy relates to the use of personal information we collect from you via our websites, at events you attend or in conversation with us. It also relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us by phone, email, in letters/correspondence and in person.In order to do business and to better understand our customers we sometimes collect information about you. This policy explains the following:

  • s
  • What information we may collect about you
  • How we use information we collect about you
  • When we may use your details to contact you
  • Your choices regarding the personal information you provide to us
  • The use of cookies on This Edition websites and how you can reject them
  • What to do if you are unhappy with our use of your data

The information we gather and store about you is governed by the Data Protection Act 1998 and the The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003. In this policy, we refer to ‘data protection laws’ to mean these. Our websites may contain hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by other companies/third parties.

These companies/parties have their own privacy policies and are likely to use cookies. We can accept no responsibility or liability for third-party websites that we link to. We are This Edition, we are a creative agency. Rainis Ltd is the trading name of This Edition. When we refer to ”we” or ”our” or ‘’This Edition’’ we are referring to Rainis Ltd (Registered in England & Wales, Company number: 10246931).

Our registered office address:
The Old Workshop
1 Ecclesall Road South
Sheffield
S11 9PA

Our trading addresses:

Capital House
61 Amhurst Road
London, E8 1LL
United Kindom

Dorsoduro 1079
30123 Venice
Italy

What information do we collect?

When you access our websites, or sign up to any services such as newsletters, we will receive personal information about you. This can consist of your name, email address, work postal address, telephone number or mobile number, as well as information collected about your use of our websites (this could include your IP address). As we are a business to business enterprise we will not knowingly record your home address or phone number.

We will also not knowingly record special categories of personal data: racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, genetic data or biometric data. Additionally, due to the nature of our business, branding and communications, we only deal with adults. Please do not supply personal information if you are under 18 years of age.

Personal data is collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

Analytics

Google Analytics (Google Ireland Limited) Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Ireland Limited (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Website, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services. Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.

Interaction with external social networks and platforms

This type of service allows interaction with social networks or other external platforms directly from the pages of this Website. The interaction and information obtained through this Website are always subject to the User’s privacy settings for each social network. This type of service might still collect traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when Users do not use it. It is recommended to log out from the respective services in order to make sure that the processed data on this Website isn’t being connected back to the User’s profile.

LinkedIn button and social widgets (LinkedIn Corporation). The LinkedIn button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the LinkedIn social network provided by LinkedIn Corporation.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data

How will we will use the information we collect about you?

We will use your personal information to:

  • s
  • Optimise our website to ensure an enriched personalised experience
  • Deliver any services you have signed up for like newsletters or blog
  • Contact you about the services we offer
  • Find out if you are interested in our services

We are a commercial organisation – looking to grow our business, pay employees and make a profit. We are keen to promote our services to you and your business. For this reason, we have a legitimate interest in processing information you supply us. If we are in direct conversation with you or your company our lawful basis for processing may be in anticipation of a contract. If you have any questions email us at info@thisedition.co

Will we contact you for marketing purposes?

When you choose to supply us your personal information, for example via our website or during a conversation, we believe that you would reasonably expect to hear from us about services that we offer or information that we believe may be of interest to you. You have a choice about how your information is used and you can decline at any time – either by clicking the link in every marketing communication we send or by emailing us at info@thisedition.co

How long do we keep your information?

In general, we will not retain the data obtained through this site for a period longer than is necessary for achieving the purposes for which they were collected, or as long as the law prescribes. However, you are in control, you can opt out at any time – either by clicking the link included in every email we send or by emailing us at info@thisedition.co

How do we keep your data safe?

We take data security seriously. We employ multiple measures to ensure your personal information is kept safe. These include data encryption, IT security measures, physical security and contracts between our offices and with contractors we use.

Can you delete your data?

You can contact us at any time and request that we delete the personal information that we hold and process. Email info@thisedition.co and use the title DELETION. We will delete the information we hold, keeping only a minimised version which we will use to ensure that we do not contact you again in the future.

Can you find out what information we hold about you?

If you are a UK or European Union resident you can ask for a copy of the personal information we hold about you and can have any inaccuracies corrected. Write to us at the address below or email info@thisedition.co. In order to confirm your identity, you will need to provide copies of two forms of identification from the following: driving licence, birth certificate, passport, utility bill*, vehicle registration document or bank statement* (* less than 3 months old). We will respond to you within 30 days of confirmation of your identity.

Subject Access Request
This Edition
Capital House
61 Amhurst Road
London, E8 1LL
United Kindom

Web browser cookies

There are two types of cookies: session cookies and persistent cookies. We use both session and persistent cookies. Session cookies allow us to uniquely identify your browser while you are logged in and to process your online transactions. Session cookies disappear from your computer when the web browser is closed or computer is turned off. We also utilise persistent cookies to make it easier to use our website. Persistent cookies remain on computers after the web browser is closed or the computer is turned off.

Changes to our cookie policy

We may, in our sole discretion, modify or update this Policy from time to time. If we make any material changes to this Policy, we will endeavor to notify you by email or by posting a prominent notice on the site prior to the change becoming effective, but will not be liable for any failure to do so. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. Your continued use of the website constitutes your acceptance to be bound by such changes to this Policy. Your only remedy, if you do not accept the terms of this Policy, is to discontinue use of the website.